Servicing Sydney Eastern Suburbs
0455 105 642

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information we collect about you is used to provide you with the best possible product and service based on your individual needs and to keep you informed of any additional services we may offer which may be relevant to you. For the purpose of this document the terms “we”, “our” and “us” refer to Edna & Wilfred Home Care Pty Ltd and any related companies. We are fully compliant with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. We may from time to time, review and update our policy, including to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations.

How we collect the information

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our web site or when you have contact with us in person (including agents or contractors to Edna & Wilfred Home Care Pty Ltd such as Registered Nurse and Carers). At no time does Edna & Wilfred Home Care Pty Ltd collect any information from our customers other than that information that our customers voluntarily give us.

The information we collect and how we use it

When you purchase services or contact us we may need to collect some or all of the following details:

In order to fulfil your service needs:
• Full name and address
• Contact telephone number/s
• Delivery instructions
• Payment details such as credit card information
• Email address
• How you heard of us

Aside from using this information to fulfil your purchase request, we may also use it to occasionally notify you about new services/products, promotions, and relevant information which we think you will find valuable. You have the option to decide how you receive these types of communications (for example by mail, email or telephone). You also have the option not to receive these types of communications by replying to any promotional material or refer to our “Choice & Opt-out” section below.

Unless you object, this information may be used:
• to send news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you;
• to monitor who is accessing the web site or using services offered on the web site; and
• to gather mega-data about people accessing our web site.

From time to time we may also request information via market research, surveys or contests. Your participation in any of these is optional. The information is collected in order to continually improve the services we offer you. In most cases the information you supply will be used on an aggregated basis only.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose relevant personal information to third parties when necessary. For example, your delivery details will be shared with our contractors delivering services to you. Other than for the above, we will not disclose or share your personally identifiable information to any third parties for marketing or any other purpose without your prior consent, unless required by law.

Choice & Opt-out

You may request at any time to have your personal information updated if you no longer wish to receive some or all of the communications we regularly send to our customers such as newsletters, product information and specials. To change your preferences simply write to us, phone us or email us.

Access to and correction of information

You may request access to, or have corrections made to, the personal information we hold about you simply by writing to us, phoning us or emailing us.

Online information: Cookies & IP Address

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. We do not use cookies to identify specific individuals or for the operation of our site.

The use of advertising cookies sent by third-party servers is common and you may have received a cookie from another site. We do not control these cookies, and a different cookie policy may apply to them. If you have received a cookie from one of our advertisers, we may use the existence of the cookie to measure an advertiser’s performance but we do not store any information linking that cookie with your account.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you’d prefer, you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

When you click something on our website, you give us the address of your computer (the IP address) so our website can deliver the new page to you. We do log which pages are displayed to which IP addresses so we can tell what pages on our site are used as part of a visit, and so we can troubleshoot problems. There is no personal identifiable information collected in our log files. We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals while you are merely viewing our website.

If you place an order online using a credit card, we specifically record your IP address with the use of the credit card as part of our fraud prevention measures.

Security

Our web site takes every precaution possible to protect your personally identifiable information.

We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to any third party, or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of this web site. For the removal of doubt, personal information will not be used for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect.

If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request but we may still use or disclose that information if:
• we subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure;
• we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public scrutiny in the performance of their functions; or
• we are required by law to disclose the information.

We will preserve the content of any e-mail you send us if we believe we have the legal requirement to do so. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of e-mail abuse is suspected.

Personal information which we collect may be aggregated for analysis but in such circumstances we would ensure that individuals would remain anonymous.

All personal information which we collect (including your contact details and, if relevant, credit card details) is kept confidential to the best of our ability. You will appreciate, however, that we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of transmission. If you place an order online using a credit card, we specifically record your IP address with the use of the credit card as part of our fraud prevention measures.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this privacy policy as our business requirements or the laws change. Any changes to this privacy policy will be updated on this site.

Contacting Us

If you wish to gain access to your information, have a query relating to this privacy policy or feel your privacy has been breached please contact our Privacy Policy Administrator through any of the following means –

Email: [email protected]
Post: PO BOX 411
Coogee
NSW 2034
Telephone: 02 9344 9170